Friday, October 28, 2011

Maximum Alert- Presence of IODINE 133 Is Indicated In Saint Louis 10/26/11 Fallout

Maximum Alert- Presence of IODINE 133 Indicated in the Saint Louis 10/26/11 rain fall.

10/31/11 Interim Result Update, SUBJECT TO REVISION

The presence of I-133 is still strongly indicated.
The CME-HAWF conjecture appears unsubstantiable with this data set.
The initial 58 minute half life estimate maybe explainable by the high initial levels of I-133 relative to Rn-222 daughters; there is some uncertainty in that explanation. However, the initial SWAG is that the uncertainty of the explanation is on the same order of magnitude as the inherent data variation.

Further analysis is pending.

The detection of Neptunium -239 in that rain fall is in error.
A simple math error of dividing minutes by "24" led to the miss-identification of a 2 day half life. The actual half-life is 19.25 hours which indicates Iodine-133.

Click the chart to enlarge it.
The vertical scale on the chart is logarithmic, hence the exponential fitted curves appear as straight lines. 


  1. Published: October 28th, 2011 at 11:25 AM EDT

    Major Study: Reactor No. 5 releases may explain why so much radioactive xenon detected… or “recriticality has occurred in one of the reactor units”

    SOURCE: Xenon-133 and caesium-137 releases into the atmosphere from the Fukushima Dai-ichi nuclear power plant, Stohl, A., Seibert, P., Wotawa, G., Arnold, D., Burkhart, J. F., Eckhardt, S., Tapia, C., Vargas, A., and Yasunari, T. J., October 20, 2011

    “Fortunately, due to the maintenance outage and the survival of one diesel generator, it seems that unit 5 reactor cores as well as spent fuel ponds have not suffered major fuel damage,” says the study.

    Though, Reactor No. 5 is mentioned again several pages later:

    “Total a posteriori [experienced levels] 133Xe emissions are 16.7 EBq, one third more than the a priori value [predicted levels] of 12.6 EBq (which is equal to the estimated inventory) and 2.5 times the estimated Chernobyl source term of 6.5 EBq.”

    If there was only 12.6 EBq of xenon-133 inventory that could be emitted from reactors 1-3 and spent fuel pool No. 4 — yet 16.7 EBq was experienced — where did the extra xenon come from, according to the study?

    “There is the possibility of additional releases from unit 5.”
    Another possibility is that recriticality has occurred in one of the reactor units.

    The study says the a priori emissions could have been overestimated, but discounts the notion that the initial 12.6 EBq figure so poorly underestimated the amount of xenon in Reactors 1-3 and SFP 4, “It is unlikely that the 133Xe inventories of the reactor units 1–3 were one third higher than estimated.”

    ABSTRACT: ACPD – Xenon-133 and caesium-137 releases into the atmosphere from the Fukushima Dai-ichi nuclear power plant: determination of the source term, atmospheric dispersion, and deposition

    SOURCE: Discussion Paper

    See also: Report: Fukushima Reactors No. 5, 6 now in crisis — Cesium outside release points up 1,000% in recent days — Local says Hitachi engineers coming to help (VIDEO)

  2. Oh, this is a new sample. You have a video for this?

  3. Not yet, a multiple day reading of this sample is on going. A 2nd 24 hour reading was just taken of this sample, but because of a data loss and a too short averaging cycle it looks like it may have to much uncertainty to be immediately useful as a standalone reading. So details on this fallout will have to wait until the multi-day reading is complete.

    We will release another video shortly on the raw data we just recently made available for download, but it will focus on the how the uncertainty of the readings affects prudent risk mitigation actions.

  4. Mrs. X,
    Please post links to the unfitted cps. Thanks.

  5. Published: October 30th, 2011 at 02:11 PM EDT

    Recriticality? Iodine-131 detected in rice samples from late October

    Oct. 30 — Iodine-131 was detected in several samples of rice from late October, according to the results of the Citizen’s Radioactivity Measuring Station, a private institution.

    Other recent iodine-131 detections include:

    Recriticality? Major Japan paper reports on detection of iodine-131 in Tokyo, Kawasaki – From Oct. 18

    “Recriticality may be happening continuously” — Iodine-131 detected in Nagasaki, Miyagi (CHARTS) -From Oct. 3

    Because of the relatively short half-life of Iodine-131, Fukushima Diary says, “This may prove Fukushima went back to recriticality state in September.”

    Some results from the CRMS’s recent rice tests:


    SOURCE: Citizen’s Radioactivity Measuring Station

  6. Be Well, after all the raw data from this detection is completed it will be posted in a few days as well. I have a feeling this one will be interesting and difficult.

  7. Mauibrad, It has been going re-critical in the ground water since at least August 11th. What is interesting, given an underground source, Iodine 133 is more likely to be detectable than Iodine 131.

  8. Iodine 133? I've been pondering why you specify I133 as your particular contaminant. I see Iodine 131 mentioned in the news quite often, but never Iodine 133.
    See the section "Iodine-128 and other isotopes".
    "(iodine-128, iodine-130, iodine-132, and iodine-133) have a life lives of a couple of hours or minutes, rendering them almost useless in other applicable areas."
    Do you think with a half life of 20.8 hours you would really find I133 in fallout from Fuku?
    I don't think so.
    Your radiation is more localized than you think if that really is I133.


    6 days ago in Fukushima, the quantity of I-133 indicated in this detection would have read 101 counts per second on a Geiger counter.

  10. 6 days is 144 hours which, according to wiki, is about 7 half lives of I133, (6.92). At 7 halves of the total amount, there would be .78% left over. How many days does it take for the fallout to follow the jet stream to arrive in St. Louis? I'm going to throw out, 10 days across the Pacific and U.S. to get to you.

    So, if it read 6060CPM 6 days ago, should it be reading slightly over 47CPM now?
    I mean the half life of the containment starts the moment "it" is created, then over 10 days to get all the way over to you and still get 101CPS... It's unbelievable.
    My opinion, you've got something else there.

  11. Odiez1, If you can put forward a good case why the I-133 detection is not possible, we will be happy to put it in the boundary conditions.

    Another great contribution, would be if you could identify a alternative isotope with a 20hr half life and a daughter product with a 5 day half life.

  12. Then maybe it's coming from a closer source than Japan. There's old nuke plants all over! We've had some serious flooding and earthquakes of significant magnitude in the past month, so it's not unbelievable that there's something going on that hasn't been in the MSM.
    I believe your equipment and methods are working to find something really, really 'hot' in your test samples. But without mass spectrometry or molecular analysis the decay rate identification is just a snapshot of what's really in there.
    There's also the efficiency factor for the GM tube which usually means the actual 'activity' of your sample is greater than it's really counting.
    I tell you what, being honest, if my GM counter was reading that much off rain... I would be out in my rain slicker set, goulashes and mask running through the streets with signs like a CRAZY MAN!

  13. Na-24 - 15.00 hours
    Am-242 - 16.02 hours
    Zr-97 - 16.90 hours
    I-133 - 20.8 hours
    W-187 - 23.9 hours
    K-43 - 22.6 hours
    Th-231 - 25.52 hours
    Copied from,
    It looks like the closest HL to 19.25 hours is I-133.

  14. For the I-133 identification, the tell tale sign would be a reactor SCRAM and Coolant leak. Additionally the high Radon Daughter content would indicate a Radon laden ground water steaming up into the air. If there are any non-Fukushima candidates that fit that profile, one would hope that it would be public knowledge.

  15. Published: November 1st, 2011 at 07:52 PM EDT

    ALERT: “Fission restarted” at Fukushima Reactor No. 2 — Jiji, NHK report detection of Xenon-135 — TEPCO now injecting boric acid

    UPDATE: See also TEPCO: If nuclear chain reaction is happening, it is 'small-scale' -- NHK: Xenon created when there is nuclear fission of uranium-235

    Nov. 1 — “Fission restarted at reactor 2,” reports Fukushima Diary.

    Citing Jiji Press and NHK (Japanese-only) as sources, Mochizuki says, “Xenon133 and 135 are measured at reactor 2.”

    This radioactive xenon is a daughter product of Uranium-235. Xe-133 has a half life of 5.2 days, while Xe-135 has a half life of 9 hours.

    “It proves the nuclear fuel is fissioning at reactor 2 still,” concludes Mochizuki.

    Also, Tepco has starting injecting boric acid into the reactor.

    Here is the Babelfish Translation of the Jiji Press report from Nov. 2, 2 in machine reactor with possibility of boracic acid water fill = fission – Fukushima:

    “Tokyo Electric Power Fukushima 1st nuclear accidents, the same company 2 day early dawn, 2 when the gas which from the containment vessel of the machine was picked on the 1st was analyzed, announced that there is a possibility the xenon 133 whose half-life is short and the same 135 being detected.”

    “Assuming that the fission reaction of the melted fuel cannot be denied, 2nd 2:50 AM you used the chilled water fill line to the reactor from around, started the fill of the boracic acid water.  2 abnormal fluctuation because it is not, has managed for sense in the radiation dose of the monitoring post of temperature and pressure and around of the reactor of the machine.”

    Here is the Babelfish Translation of the November 2 NHK report, When 2 the fission reaction reactor pouring water:

    “When 2 from the Containment Vessel of the machine of the Tokyo Electric Power Fukushima first nuclear power plant, the fission reaction occurred, the xenon of the radioactive substance which is produced was detected, Tokyo Electric Power assuming that it cannot deny the possibility the fission reaction occurring filled the boracic acid water which holds down the fission reaction to the reactor.

    “2 in the machine of the Fukushima first nuclear plant, last month it sucks out the vapor from midst of the Containment Vessel from 28th, having begun driving the device which removes the radioactive substance through the filter, measuring the type and density of radioactive substance near the exit of this device, it analyzes.

    “As a result, with the analysis which does on the 1st, uranium 235 of the nuclear fuel fissioning, it means that xenon 133 of the radioactive substance which is produced and xenon 135 was detected.

    “As for xenon 133 because the half-life when the quantity of the radioactive substance becomes half 5 days it is short, as for Tokyo Electric Power, assuming that again it cannot deny the possibility the fission reaction occurring, it filled the boracic acid water which holds down the fission reaction to the reactor 3 o’clock in the morning from before over 1 hours.

    “According to Tokyo Electric Power, temperature and pressure of the reactor, as for big fluctuation because it is not, the fission reaction occurring, as for scale we have assumed in value of the monitoring post which measures the radiation dose around the site to that it is small.

    “According to the atomic energy safety preservation institute of the economic industrial ministry, we have assumed that from the fact that density of the xenon which is detected is low, is not change in temperature and the like of the reactor, the fuel melts for the present again with is difficult to think, but whether or not after filling the boracic acid water, detection of xenon does not continue, we have assumed that circumstance is ascertained.” ...

  16. Looks like they finally had to admit it; the unusual Aurora Borealis gave it way too (more to follow on that).

    However, what they are not telling is how much of the Xe-133 is actually the daughter product of Iodine 133.

  17. Considering I've read that I133 decays into Xe133 I believe all of the Xenon is from the Iodine decay. This is some real research going on here. I mean, after I doubted you guys on the I133, it comes out that there is in fact Xe133 everywhere in the upper atmosphere. NOW IT MAKES SENSE.